Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF)

Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) – Effective From 1st July 2016

On 16th June, 2015 the Australian Government has released the future directions for streamlined visa processing and announced the introduction of a simplified student visa framework (SSVF) to support Australia’s education services sector.

Subject to the regulatory change process, it is expected that the SSVF will be implemented by mid – 1st July 2016.

 

FAQ’s

What are the key changes under SSVF?

Reduction in the number of student visa subclasses from eight to two.
Introduction of a simplified single immigration risk framework for all International students.

 

Why does the government intend to make these changes?

The changes are designed to make the student visa framework simpler to navigate for genuine students, deliver a more targeted approach to immigration integrity and create a level playing field for all education providers.

 

Will the proposed changes affect the student visa programme?

The SSVF is intended to replace existing streamlined visa processing and all framework arrangements.

Under the SSVF, the combined immigration risk outcomes of the student’s education provider and country of citizenship would be used to guide the level of documentation relating to financial capacity and English language proficiency that the student would need to provide with their student visa application.

Additionally, students would no longer apply for a specific student visa sub-class applicable to their level of study for example, subclass 573 for Higher Education. Rather, it is intended that there will only be one student visa subclass, for which all prospective students will apply.

 

Which levels of students are required to provide evidence of financial and English language under the SSVF?

The level of documentary evidence required in relation to financial and English language capacity will be guided by the combined immigration risk of the prospective student’s education provider and country of citizenship.

Generally, students enrolled at an education provider with the lowest immigration risk outcomes will have lower evidentiary requirements, regardless of their nationality.

Students enrolled at an education provider with the highest immigration risk outcomes will have access to reduced evidentiary requirements if they are from a country with the lowest immigration risk.

 

Information on what documentation to provide with my visa application under the SSVF?

It is intended that students will be able to identify what documents they will be required to provide with their visa application by entering in their intended education provider and country of citizenship into an online tool. The Department will however retain the discretion to request additional documentation if required.

 

Does the change make it easier to get a student visa?

The SSVF is intended to make the visa application process simpler and faster for genuine students while also ensuring the integrity of the student visa program. In addition to financial capacity and English language proficiency requirements all students will continue to have to meet other core visa criteria such as the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement and health and character criteria.

Student Visa Requirements – Checklist

Subclass 500 – Same subclass categories

Requirements of student visa under new policy would depends upon Education Provider  and Country Risk factor however in general the following information  and documentary evidence would be required to make successful application.

-Confirmation of Enrolment

-Overseas Heath Cover ( OSHC )

-Evidence of English

-Evidence of Financial Capacity ; either a money deposit held  for three months covering travel , living and tuition fee cost for 12 months, by student or approved sponsors  or  Evidence that your spouse or your parents have annual income of A$ 60,000 if you are applying singly  and A$70,000 in case you are accompanied by family members .

-Evidence that you are meeting GTE criteria

-Employment / Unemployment history –complete details required for study or employment gaps

Student Visa annual living cost effective from 1st July 2016

Student/guardian AUD 19,830

Partner/spouse AUD 6,940

Child AUD 2,970.

School cost A$ 8000 in case your are accompanied by school going child must be added

(Source ; DIBP Website)

 

Need Help with your Australia visa application?

Applying privately would be a overwhelming task for any international student. Speak to our Education Advisors now for  selection of  universities or colleges  and assistance for fast track visa processing or email through your education credentials at student.visa@auscanz.com. Alternatively,  you can complete our online admission application.