State Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional)(Subclass 163)

Knagroo-Large (1)

State Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional)(Subclass 163)

This visa is ideal for applicants wish to establish new business or manage existing business in Australia and are sponsored by State / Territory Government.  This has lower threshold requirements as compare to other business visas and the applicant of this visa do not require to meet the Vocational English language requirement.

This visa is provisional 4 years visa and articulates towards the Australian permanent residency.

Benefits

Establish a new or existing business in Australia

Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid

Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights

Establish a pathway to permanent residence.

You must meet the following threshold requirement to be eligible for this visa. You must provide evidence of each of the requirements with your application.

Age

You must be less than 55 years old.

Sponsorship

You must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government.

State/Territory notification

You have notified the appropriate regional authority of a state or territory of your intention to develop a business in that State or Territory.

Auscanz is useful in gaining sponsorship from  the state government however a detail information is  required to our case officers to understand your business intentions in Australia.

Business success

You must have an overall successful business career.

Business Ownership / turnover

You must have an ownership interest in a main business (or two main business combined) with an annual turnover of at least AUD300 000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply and you (and your partner combined) must have owned at least:

51 per cent of the business where the turnover is less than AUD400 000 per annum.

30 per cent of the business where the turnover is AUD400 000 or more per annum.

10 per cent where the business is a publicly listed company

 

Significant assets

Your (and your partner’s combined) business and personal assets have a net value of at least AUD500 000 and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.

Additional assets

You have sufficient assets (additional to those above) to settle in Australia.

Business role

You have not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical, or trade services took up more than half your time.

Acceptable business record

You (or your partner) have never been involved in unacceptable business activities.

Committed to business in Australia

You must have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and have direct and continuous involvement in management of that business

Need to live in Australia

You demonstrate there is a need to live in Australia on a temporary basis for business reasons.

Please send you’re complete resume at migration@auscanz.comfor assessment in confidence for permanent settlement in Australia under this subclass. Our team of practiced migration agents has successfully settled several families in Australia under this class.

You must meet the following requirements to be eligible for this visa. You must provide evidence of meeting the requirements with your application.